On the 122nd day of the protest, demonstrations will once again take place across the country. Protests are planned both in the capital and in the regions.
On March 27-28, 2025, the Public Defender of Georgia, Levan Ioseliani, and the First Deputy Public Defender, Tamar Gvaramadze, participated in a high-level conference organized by the Council of Europe for ombudsmen and national human rights institutions (NHRIs).
"What is happening now is the anatomy of ultimate betrayal," – this is what Strategy Aghmashenebeli leader Giorgi Vashadze said in an interview with Interpressnews regarding the parliamentary sessions of the temporary investigative commission examining the activities of the "United National Movement" government.
29.03.2025 / 09:57
Officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs administratively detained four individuals during the protest near the Parliament. This information was provided to Interpressnews by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Grigol Vashadze collaborates with "Georgian Dream" – Nika Melia is essentially accusing Mikheil Saakashvili of attempting to make a deal with "Georgian Dream" to secure his release, with Grigol Vashadze being one of the instruments.
Some of the protesters on Rustaveli Avenue have moved towards the back entrance of Parliament via Chichinadze Street.
I do not rule out the possibility of the arrest of any leader of an opposition or civil society organization, – said Tina Khidasheli, the founder of "Civil Idea," during an interview on PalitraNews' program "360 Degrees."
28.03.2025 / 21:45
According to Ana Natsvlishvili, one of the leaders of "Lelo – Strong Georgia," detaining people for a blank sheet of paper is authoritarianism.
28.03.2025 / 21:39
During my meeting with Salome Zurabishvili, I emphasized that we are following with growing concern how "Georgian Dream" is undermining democracy and violating human rights in Georgia," said Estonian Foreign Minister Margus Tsahkna after his meeting with Georgia’s 5th President, Salome Zurabishvili.
28.03.2025 / 21:04
Protesters blocked vehicular traffic on Rustaveli Avenue. Despite police resistance, some demonstrators from April 9 Street moved onto the central roadway. However, a portion of the protesters remains on April 9 Street.
28.03.2025 / 20:32
Several more people were detained at the rally near the Parliament. Initially, protesters attempted to block Rustaveli Avenue, but law enforcement officers did not allow them to do so.
28.03.2025 / 20:20
Elene Khoshtaria, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," was detained at the rally taking place near the Parliament.