The Prosecutor's Office has launched an investigation against Irakli Okruashvili
The Prosecutor's Office has launched an investigation against former Minister of Defense Irakli Okruashvili. The motive for this action was a request from the parliamentary temporary investigative commission examining the activities of the "United National Movement" government.
After Irakli Okruashvili refused to appear at the commission's session, the commission referred the matter to the Prosecutor's Office for further action.
Based on the commission's request, the Prosecutor's Office has also initiated an investigation against Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze. The leaders of "Strong Georgia" were also summoned to the commission's session but refused to attend.
Michał Kobosko - we hope that your government eventually would either choose the European way, the democratic way or would resign seeing the number, the size and scale of the citizens' protests