Giorgi Vashadze: I want to address these pitiful people: Go ahead, abolish us, aren't you tough guys? Abolish us today! What are you capable of? – You are abolished by international law
They want to isolate Georgia. I want to address these pitiful people: Go ahead, abolish us, aren’t you tough guys? Abolish us today! What are you capable of? You are already abolished by international law – this is what Giorgi Vashadze, the leader of "Strategy Agmashenebeli," stated during a briefing.
He further noted that the "Georgian Dream" is an unrecognized narrow group, isolated both inside and outside the country.
“The U.S. Senate Foreign Committee approved the highly significant 'Friendship Act' yesterday. This clearly defines the reality we face today. The 'Friendship Act' says, on one hand, that it should help the Georgian people with attracting investments, economic development, visa liberalization, granting us visa-free travel, and support in trade. On the other hand, it says that those forces that violate Georgia's sovereignty and oppress the Georgian people who are fighting for freedom will face sanctions and other measures.
The Act defines that, on the one hand, the 'Georgian Dream' is isolated, in a deadlock, practically violating Georgia’s sovereignty; on the other hand, there is a huge opportunity to gain protection with the European Union and the United States. This Act defines that Georgia, as vulnerable as it is under the 'Georgian Dream,' has never been so unprotected.
On the other hand, we clearly see how the European Union and the United States support Georgia and sincerely wish for its future. This is why, on March 31st, many of us must gather on Rustaveli Avenue. We must raise a strong voice to the whole world. If anyone asks what should happen on March 31st? We need to be many to tell our American and European friends, and the Georgian people, that the power is in us, the truth is in us.
We must give a place to those who today are practically prosecuting our patriotic soldiers and the country. On March 31st, we will raise a strong Georgian voice to those who supported the Act in the Senate. Our goal is to have a massive gathering on Rustaveli Avenue.
Yesterday, the 'Georgian Dream' came out and announced they intend to abolish political parties. Why the rush with this announcement? Instead of talking about the 'Friendship Act' and how they leave us defenseless against the enemy, they are discussing a thousand misfortunes. What is the abolition of parties? They are abolishing our country. They want to violate our sovereignty, they want to isolate Georgia.
I want to address these pitiful people: Go ahead, abolish us, aren’t you tough guys? Abolish us today, what are you capable of? You are already abolished by international law, 'Georgian Dream' is an unrecognized narrow group isolated inside and outside the country. You are abolished, what else are you? No one is talking to you. Stand with the Austrian Minister of Foreign Affairs and think you found your place. You thought you could use it for your benefit,” Vashadze said.
For your information, following the decision of the 'Georgian Dream,' the mandate of the investigative commission into the activities of the "National Movement" government will be expanded to include the period from 2003 to the present. Furthermore, according to the Executive Secretary of 'Georgian Dream,' Mamuka Mdinaradze, "It is already clear that the conclusions of the investigative commission will give the ruling party a solid basis to address the Constitutional Court to declare the 'National Movement' and its 'satellite parties' unconstitutional."