Repressive measures and forms are changing and becoming even stricter, which highlights that this protest is working in our favor and against "Georgian Dream," actor Bacho Kajaia told "InterpressNews" during the ongoing rally on Rustaveli Avenue.
According to him, the protest is already yielding results, as evidenced by the refusal to recognize the "Georgian Dream" government.
"I believe that we have already achieved the result that was possible to attain within this period: we have non-recognition of this so-called government both domestically and internationally. The crisis is evident, and we all see its consequences. Repressive measures and forms are changing and becoming even stricter, which once again underscores that this protest is working—and working in our favor and against 'Georgian Dream.'
First and foremost, we cannot abandon our friends, our fellow fighters, and the unjustly imprisoned individuals. Second, we cannot give up our European future, which they are trying to take away from us. So, we will stand firm until these two key demands are met: new elections and the release of political prisoners," Bacho Kajaia stated.