Giorgi Gakharia to the EU: Young people are risking everything for European values ​​- we appeal to you, show these brave people that the EU hears their voice and firmly supports their struggle!
A clear and strong EU position will not only empower these young people, but also prove that Europe stands by those who fight for EU values, even at great personal risk - we appeal to you, show these brave people that the EU hears their voice and firmly supports their struggle! - Giorgi Gakharia, the leader of "Gakharia for Georgia" writes about this on social network, where he appealed to the European Union.
As Gakharia explains, brave young Georgians are fighting in the streets of Georgia for the European future they believe in and resisting the regime's violent crackdown.
"These young people risk everything for European values ​​- freedom, democracy and dignity. However, they feel that their struggle is met with silence.
For these young people, the European Union is not just an idea. This is their salvation - hope for a better, free and democratic future.
Your voice matters now more than ever. A clear and firm EU position will not only empower these young people, but also prove that Europe stands by those who fight for EU values, even at great personal risk.
We appeal to you to show these brave people that the EU hears their voice and firmly supports their struggle! - writes Gakharia on "Facebook".