Mr. Paata Salia will take up the position of Minister of Justice of Georgia, - Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze said at the briefing held at the Government Administration.
02.04.2025 / 11:22
We will present the candidacy of Anri Okhanashvili to the Parliament of Georgia for the position of the Head of the State Security Service of Georgia, - Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced at the briefing held at the Government Administration.
02.04.2025 / 11:18
The Ministry of Regional Development of Georgia will be established as an independent ministry, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced at today's briefing.
02.04.2025 / 11:14
The head of the State Security Service, Grigol Liluashvili, is resigning. Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced the above at a briefing at the government administration.
02.04.2025 / 09:40
The UK government must get tougher on the actions of the Georgian authorities, James MacCleary, a member of the British Parliament, writes on his X page.
01.04.2025 / 22:05
The main division was caused by a loss of clarity... We want clarity, and this clarity concerned the local self-government elections—we must clearly tell our voters that we are boycotting the local self-government elections.
01.04.2025 / 21:39
The Social Justice Center considers the detention of Luka Kintsurashvili by the police on March 31 to be "illegal" and states that this case is yet another clear confirmation that "arbitrariness and inhumane treatment of detainees by the police have become a normalized practice."
01.04.2025 / 21:25
Zurabishvili’s new platform is not really new, except for its name. Time has shown us that Salome Zurabishvili wanted to be the leader of all democratic parties but, unfortunately, she failed.
01.04.2025 / 21:03
The Prosecutor's Office has appealed to the court to impose a restraining measure against Mamuka Khazaradze. This information was shared on social media by Irakli Kupradze, one of the leaders of "Lelo - Strong Georgia."
01.04.2025 / 20:33
Georgia Faces the Threat of "Debt Trap Diplomacy" – Agreement with China's Central Bank Endangers the Country's Financial Independence, - this statement was released by "Civil Idea."
01.04.2025 / 20:00
Georgia’s First Vice Prime Minister, Levan Davitashvili, and the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, discussed prospects for economic cooperation with the new U.S. administration during a meeting at the Ministry of Economy.
01.04.2025 / 19:18
One of the leaders of "Lelo – Strong Georgia," Badri Japaridze, stated that he has been summoned to the Prosecutor's Office as part of a "groundless investigation" initiated based on a request from the Parliamentary Temporary Investigative Commission.
01.04.2025 / 18:43
Russian propaganda is gaining significant influence in the country, and over the past 2-3 years, the Kremlin has been regularly praising Georgia's leadership, – Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, stated this during a hearing at the UK Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.
01.04.2025 / 18:27
It is clear that Bidzina Ivanishvili makes all the decisions, – Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, stated this during her speech at the UK Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.