During a full inspection by law enforcement officers, an individual should not be required to expose multiple parts of their body simultaneously—such a practice constitutes degrading and humiliating treatment, Georgia’s Public Defender, Levan Ioseliani, stated in response to publicly shared information regarding the detention of one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," Elene Khoshtaria, and the alleged mistreatment she faced at the police station and the temporary detention facility.
"They ran a metal detector over my bare body; there was explicit aggression and violence from the police. Now, they suddenly told me to leave and didn't even let me call my lawyer," said one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," Elene Khoshtaria, on "Nodar Meladze’s Saturday" after being released from the temporary detention facility.
29.03.2025 / 20:55
Three political parties – the "Coalition for Change," "Unity-National Movement," and "Strong Georgia" – have issued a joint statement regarding Elene Khoshtaria's case.
29.03.2025 / 20:14
The lawyer of Elene Khoshtaria, a member of the "Coalition for Change," Teona Zakarashvili, stated that Khoshtaria was released from the Dighomi main police station.
29.03.2025 / 20:05
The lawyer of Elene Khoshtaria, a member of the "Coalition for Change," Teona Zakarashvili, stated that Khoshtaria did not have any illegal substances.
29.03.2025 / 19:31
Co-chair of the Helsinki Commission, Congressman Joe Wilson, has responded to the arrest of Elene Khoshtaria, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change" on X.
29.03.2025 / 18:47
Member of the European Parliament, Petras Auštrevičius, has responded to the arrest of Elene Khoshtaria, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change."
29.03.2025 / 18:24
Absolutely disgusting and inhumane treatment of Elene Khoshtaria – release her immediately, otherwise, you will face consequences, – this is how former U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Ian Kelly, responds to the arrest of Elene Khoshtaria, a member of the "Coalition for Change," during a protest rally near Parliament.
29.03.2025 / 17:55
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, "Coalition for Change" leader Elene Khoshtaria underwent "appropriate legal procedures" following her detention.
29.03.2025 / 17:36
"I strongly condemn the physical violence against opposition members, journalists, human rights defenders, and peaceful demonstrators in Georgia," – this is how French MEP Nathalie Loiseau reacted to the arrest of Coalition for Change member Elene Khoshtaria during a protest near the Parliament.