It is clear that Bidzina Ivanishvili makes all the decisions, – Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, stated this during her speech at the UK Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.
"Georgia follows the same playbook as Russia and Belarus," said Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, during an online address to the UK Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.
01.04.2025 / 17:45
The leader of Strategy Aghmashenebeli, Giorgi Vashadze, has responded to the charges brought against Mamuka Khazaradze, the leader of the Lelo - Strong Georgia coalition.
01.04.2025 / 17:31
"The United National Movement does not distance itself from any format aimed at joint opposition efforts to defeat Ivanishvili’s regime," wrote Unity - National Movement chairperson Tina Bokuchava on social media regarding the "Resistance Committee" proposed by Salome Zurabishvili.
01.04.2025 / 17:15
"I support any attempt to unite forces, but I believe the most important and urgent task is to establish a unified and clear position on the path/strategy to defeating the regime, which we will explain to the citizens and then implement together with them," wrote Zurab Japaridze, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," on social media.
01.04.2025 / 16:09
The party "Akhali" will always give a chance to coordination and joint actions in the interests of Georgia," wrote Nika Gvaramia, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," on social media.
01.04.2025 / 15:58
The prosecutor has charged me, and tomorrow, at the court hearing, we will probably find out what these charges entail.
01.04.2025 / 15:45
One of the leaders of the "Federalists" party, Tamar Chergoleishvili, has published a list of parties joining the "Resistance Committee" announced by Salome Zurabishvili.
01.04.2025 / 15:32
Understand this: I do not cooperate with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the courts, the parliament, Razhden, any commissions, or any other illegitimate Russian entity—so stop scrambling, you won’t be able to do anything to me anyway.
01.04.2025 / 15:17
Since the government is adopting new repressive laws, we should in no way consider this as a sign that it is somehow gaining strength.
01.04.2025 / 15:00
According to Georgia's Fifth President, Salome Zurabishvili, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe may adopt a "strict resolution" on Georgia's issue.
01.04.2025 / 14:51
"The coordination that was announced yesterday, based on its rules, was established today. Yesterday's protest gives us great hope and confirms that the repressive policies of the government have failed and could not disband it – the protest exists, and when given the chance to appear stronger, it will appear," said the Fifth President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, after a meeting with opposition representatives.
01.04.2025 / 14:44
The Prosecutor's Office has charged Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of "Strong Georgia." According to the statement from the Prosecutor's Office, the Prosecutor's Office will appeal to the court within the legally established timeframe to request a preventive measure for the defendant.
01.04.2025 / 14:32
The charge concerns my failure to attend the so-called commission, which was created by the illegitimate parliament. This commission is a circus show with its leader, who directly discredits our country, – said Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of "Lelo - Strong Georgia."
01.04.2025 / 14:25
According to the 2024 report of the Public Defender, during the autumn-winter protests of last year, journalists, alongside protesters, became victims of extraordinary aggression by law enforcement.
01.04.2025 / 14:20
According to the 2024 report of the Public Defender, during the spring and winter of 2024, there were instances of alleged inhuman and degrading treatment by law enforcement against participants in peaceful assemblies, detainees, and journalists, and the degree of cruelty in the misconduct towards several individuals equates to alleged torture committed for the purpose of punishment.
01.04.2025 / 14:14
The initiative to reintroduce the "Treason" clause in criminal legislation was adopted by Parliament on the third reading.
01.04.2025 / 14:08
The Prosecutor’s Office in Tbilisi is currently in the process of presenting charges against Mamuka Khazaradze, one of the leaders of Lelo - Strong Georgia.
01.04.2025 / 14:01
Parliament has approved amendments to the Broadcasting Law, which, once implemented, will introduce a range of new regulations, requirements, and standards for TV and radio broadcasters. The changes were discussed and approved in the third and final reading during a plenary session.
01.04.2025 / 09:00
Urban development is evolving globally, with the challenge of meeting the demands of modern living based in different areas.