The main division was caused by a loss of clarity... We want clarity, and this clarity concerned the local self-government elections—we must clearly tell our voters that we are boycotting the local self-government elections.
The protest rally near the Parliament has resumed. Protesters have blocked Rustaveli Avenue.
01.04.2025 / 21:39
The Social Justice Center considers the detention of Luka Kintsurashvili by the police on March 31 to be "illegal" and states that this case is yet another clear confirmation that "arbitrariness and inhumane treatment of detainees by the police have become a normalized practice."
01.04.2025 / 21:25
Zurabishvili’s new platform is not really new, except for its name. Time has shown us that Salome Zurabishvili wanted to be the leader of all democratic parties but, unfortunately, she failed.
01.04.2025 / 21:03
The Prosecutor's Office has appealed to the court to impose a restraining measure against Mamuka Khazaradze. This information was shared on social media by Irakli Kupradze, one of the leaders of "Lelo - Strong Georgia."
01.04.2025 / 20:33
Georgia Faces the Threat of "Debt Trap Diplomacy" – Agreement with China's Central Bank Endangers the Country's Financial Independence, - this statement was released by "Civil Idea."
01.04.2025 / 20:00
Georgia’s First Vice Prime Minister, Levan Davitashvili, and the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, discussed prospects for economic cooperation with the new U.S. administration during a meeting at the Ministry of Economy.
01.04.2025 / 17:59
"Georgia follows the same playbook as Russia and Belarus," said Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, during an online address to the UK Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee.
01.04.2025 / 17:45
The leader of Strategy Aghmashenebeli, Giorgi Vashadze, has responded to the charges brought against Mamuka Khazaradze, the leader of the Lelo - Strong Georgia coalition.
01.04.2025 / 17:31
"The United National Movement does not distance itself from any format aimed at joint opposition efforts to defeat Ivanishvili’s regime," wrote Unity - National Movement chairperson Tina Bokuchava on social media regarding the "Resistance Committee" proposed by Salome Zurabishvili.
01.04.2025 / 17:15
"I support any attempt to unite forces, but I believe the most important and urgent task is to establish a unified and clear position on the path/strategy to defeating the regime, which we will explain to the citizens and then implement together with them," wrote Zurab Japaridze, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," on social media.
01.04.2025 / 16:09
The party "Akhali" will always give a chance to coordination and joint actions in the interests of Georgia," wrote Nika Gvaramia, one of the leaders of the "Coalition for Change," on social media.
01.04.2025 / 15:58
The prosecutor has charged me, and tomorrow, at the court hearing, we will probably find out what these charges entail.
01.04.2025 / 15:45
One of the leaders of the "Federalists" party, Tamar Chergoleishvili, has published a list of parties joining the "Resistance Committee" announced by Salome Zurabishvili.
01.04.2025 / 15:32
Understand this: I do not cooperate with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the courts, the parliament, Razhden, any commissions, or any other illegitimate Russian entity—so stop scrambling, you won’t be able to do anything to me anyway.
01.04.2025 / 15:17
Since the government is adopting new repressive laws, we should in no way consider this as a sign that it is somehow gaining strength.
01.04.2025 / 15:00
According to Georgia's Fifth President, Salome Zurabishvili, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe may adopt a "strict resolution" on Georgia's issue.
01.04.2025 / 14:51
"The coordination that was announced yesterday, based on its rules, was established today. Yesterday's protest gives us great hope and confirms that the repressive policies of the government have failed and could not disband it – the protest exists, and when given the chance to appear stronger, it will appear," said the Fifth President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, after a meeting with opposition representatives.
01.04.2025 / 14:44
The Prosecutor's Office has charged Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of "Strong Georgia." According to the statement from the Prosecutor's Office, the Prosecutor's Office will appeal to the court within the legally established timeframe to request a preventive measure for the defendant.
01.04.2025 / 09:00
Urban development is evolving globally, with the challenge of meeting the demands of modern living based in different areas.